News

Medals : Great Britain on top again !

Just like in 2010, Great Britain finishes first of the overall rankings with seven gold medals, and fifteen medals total ! The Netherlands win the most medals (18 total), including 6 in gold, to finish second. Germany is third with 5 gold medals, and 15 medals overall. France is 6th with six medals.

CLICK HERE to see the full rankings

CLICK HERE to see all the Games' results

CLICK HERE to see the photos of all 28 podiums

Medals : Great Britain on top again !
© PSV Photos

JUMPING - Final 4 (Sunday, September 7th)

  1. Jeroem Dubbeldam (NED)
  2. Patrice Delaveau (FRA)
  3. Beezir Madden (USA)

JUMPING - Team competition (Thursday, September 4th)

  1. Netherlands
  2. France
  3. USA

EVENTING - Individual competition (Sunday, August 31st)

  1. Sandra Auffarth (GER)
  2. Michael Jung (GER)
  3. William Fox-Pitt (GBR)

EVENTING - Team competition (Sunday, August 31st)

  1. Germany
  2. Great Britain
  3. Netherlands

DRIVING - Individual competition (Sunday, September 7th)

  1. Boyd Exell (AUS)
  2. Chester Weber (USA)
  3. Theo Timmerman (NED)

DRIVING - Team competition (Sunday, September 7th)

  1. Netherlands
  2. Germany
  3. Hungary

DRESSAGE - Team competition (Tuesday, August 26th)

  1. Germany
  2. Great Britain
  3. Netherlands

DRESSAGE Grand Prix Special (Wednesday, August 27th)

  1. Charlotte DUJARDIN - VALEGRO (GBR)
  2. Helen LANGEHANENBERG - DAMON HILL NRW (GER)
  3. Kristina SPREHE - DESPERADOS FRH (GER)

DRESSAGE Grand Prix Freestyle (Friday, August 29th)

  1. Charlotte DUJARDIN - VALEGRO (GBR)
  2. Helen LANGEHANENBERG - DAMON HILL NRW (GER)
  3. Adelinde CORNELISSEN - JERICH PARZIVAL N.O.P. (NED)

REINING - Team competition (Tuesday, August 26th)

  1. USA
  2. Belgium
  3. Austria

REINING - Individual competition (Saturday, August 30th)

  1. Shawn FLARIDA - SPOOKS GOTTA WHIZ - (USA)
  2. Andrea FAPPANI - CUSTOM CASH ADVANCE (USA)
  3. Mandy MCCUTCHEON - YELLOW JERSEY (USA)

ENDURANCE- Individual competition (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. HE Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohd AL MAKTUM (Yamamah) (EAU)
  2. Marijke visser (Laiza De Jalima) (NED)
  3. Abdulrahman Saad (Koheilan Kincso) (QAT)

ENDURANCE - Team competition (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. Spain
  2. France
  3. Switzerland

VOLTIGE Pas de 2 (Friday, September 5th)

  1. Jasmin Lindner & Lukas Wacha (AUT)
  2. Pia Engelberty & Torben Jacobs (GER)
  3. Joanne Eccles & Hannah Eccles (GBR)

VAULTING - Women's individual competition (Friday, September 5th)

  1. Joanne Eccles (GBR)
  2. Anna Cavallaro (ITA)
  3. Simone Jäiser (SUI)

VAULTING - Men's individual competition (Friday, September 5th)

  1. Jacques Ferrari (FRA)
  2. Nicolas Andreani (FRA)
  3. Erik Oese (FRA)

VAULTING - Team competition (Friday, September 5th)

  1. Germany
  2. Switzerland
  3. France

PARA DRESSAGE - Team competition (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. Great Britain
  2. Netherlands
  3. Germany

PARA DRESSAGE Grade Ia  (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. Sophie CHRISTIANSEN - JANEIRO 6 (GBR)
  2. Sara MORGANTI - ROYAL DELIGHT (ITA)
  3. Laurentia Yen-Yi TAN - RUBEN JAMES 2 - (SIN)

PARA DRESSAGE Grade Ib (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. Lee Pearson (Zion) (GBR)
  2. Pepo Puch (Fine Feeling S) (AUT)
  3. Silvia Veratti (Zadok) (ITA)

PARA DRESSAGE Grade II (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. Rixt van der HORST - UNIEK (NED)
  2. Natasha BAKER - CABRAL (GBR)
  3. Lauren BARWICK - OFF TO PARIS (CAN)

PARA DRESSAGE Grade III (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. Sanne Voets (NED)
  2. Hannelore BRENNER (GER)
  3. Annika Lykke RISUM (DEN)

PARA DRESSAGE Grade IV (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. Michele GEORGE - FBW RAINMAN (BEL)
  2. Sophie WELLS - VALERIUS (GBR)
  3. Frank HOSMAR - ALPHAVILLE N.O.P. - (NED)

PARA DRESSAGE Freestyle Ia (Friday, August 29th)

  1. Sara MORGANTI - ROYAL DELIGHT (ITA)
  2. Sophie CHRISTIANSEN - JANEIRO 6 (GBR)
  3. Elke PHILIPP - REGALIZ (GER)

PARA DRESSAGE Freestyle Para Ib (Friday, August 29th)

  1. Lee PEARSON - ZION (GBR)
  2. Pepo PUCH - FINE FEELING S (AUT)
  3. Nicole Den DULK - WALLACE (NED)

PARA DRESSAGE Freestyle Grade II (Friday, August 29th)

  1. Rixt van der HORST - UNIEK (NED)
  2. Lauren BARWICK - OFF TO PARIS (CAN)
  3. Demi VERMEULEN - VANESS (NED)

PARA-DRESSAGE Freestyle Grade III (Friday, August 29th)

  1. Hannelore BRENNER - WOMEN OF THE WORLD (GER)
  2. Sanne Voets (Vedet PB N.O.P) (NED)
  3. Susanne Jensby Sunesen (Thy's Que Faire) (DEN)

PARA DRESSAGE Freestyle Grade IV (Friday, August 29th)

  1. Michele GEORGE - FBW RAINMAN (BEL)
  2. Sophie WELLS - VALERIUS (GBR)
  3. Frank HOSMAR - ALPHAVILLE N.O.P. - (NED)
Back to the news list